pic1
FRM220-CCF40 & FRM220-CCF20

4ch / 2ch Contact Closure Fiber Converter

Minimum Order Quantity : Negotiable
Are samples available for this product? : Negotiable
Current Export Markets : Worldwide

Language : English
Description

The FRM220-CCF contact closure fiber converter comes in two models, one with 2 channels (CCF20) and one with 4 channels (CCF40) and provides the transmission of contact closure over a single fiber optic link. With SFP cage on fiber ports, the FRM220-CCF gives you the fiber cabling connector SFP-LC, both multi-mode and single-mode, as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmission using only a single fiber core. The FRM220-CCF has contact inputs and 0.5 amp contact output relays. The relay output follows the “relay input” from the remote end. When the remote “relay input” is shorted, the local relay output is closed and vice-versa. Any one of the relay outputs can be configured to close when “carrier loss” is detected from the remote end. (Either through a CH01M console or via NMC in managed chassis.) Carrier Loss indicates that the optical fiber is disconnected or that the remote end has lost power and is not operating. This "carrier loss" relay can then be connected to an appropriate alarm circuit.

Related Prodcuts