pic1
FRM220-MP7G1X

7x 1 GE to 10G Muxponder

Minimum Order Quantity : Negotiable
Are samples available for this product? : Negotiable
Current Export Markets : Worldwide

Language : English

Description

 

The FRM220-MP7G1X is a 7x 1GE to 10G Muxponder. Based on TDM technology, the Muxponder transports seven separate Gigabit Ethernet data streams into a 10 Gbps SFP Based trunk port. This solution provides significant cost reduction and excellent fiber utilization when compared to CWDM optical multiplexing. The FRM220-MP7G1X incorporates 7x 1GE SFP based access interfaces that can accommodate various types of SFP. Such as Multi-mode, Single mode and 1Gbps copper SFPs. The trunk port is a SFP 10Gbps permitting flexible connectivity options between the Muxponders either in a WDM system or directly between two devices. Two types of housings are available for installation in a 19" FRM220 chassis. 20 slots are provided by using the FRM220-CH20 chassis 2U while the FRM220-CH08 1U supports up to 8 modules. Both housings can be monitored and configured through SNMP, Web GUI or Telnet using a NMC management module.

Related Prodcuts